skip navigation

2018 Achievements Honored at Awards Night

By San Ramon FC, 12/19/18, 10:15AM PST

Share

 

San Ramon FC's Soccer Awards Night

In an hour-long ceremony on the evening of December 5th, our club honored our teams, players, and coaches for their achievements during the 2018 season.  Teams in our Recreational, Select, and Competitive programs were honored for earning a 1st place finish in their respective fall leagues.  We honored four coaches in our Recreational and Competitive programs for “Coach of the Year” recognition. We also recognized 25 competitive level players for their selection to participate in one of two advanced level regional training programs, called the Player Development Program (PDP) and Olympic Development Program (ODP).

Executive Director Dan Chamberlain served as master of ceremonies and Technical Directors Mani Salimpour and Zlatko Tomic assisted with announcing the awards.

FALL LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

Recreational Program

U9 Boys Champion: Houston Dynamo, Coaches Chris Tom and Russ Schafer

U10 Boys Co-Champions:  Germany, Coaches Alok Goel & Mitch Jensen

U10 Boys Co-Champions: USA, Coaches Jason Crawford and Shelly Wineinger

Select Program

2007B-II Team 1st Place, NorCal Premier Fall League (Coaches Amanda Berry and Todd Biferno)

Competitive Program

2004B White Team, 1st Place, NorCal Premier Fall League (Coach Gerardo Garcia)

2006B Navy Team, 1st Place, NorCal Premier Fall League (Coach Alex Uribe)

2008G Navy Team, 1st Place, NorCal Premier Fall League  (Coach Zlatko Tomic)

COACH OF THE YEAR RECIPIENTS

Recreational Girls Coach of the Year: Margot Bruce

Recreational Boys Coach of the Year: David Hui

Competitive Girls Coach of the Year: Andy Mittler

Competitive Boys Coach of the Year: Bijan Sadeghy

Coach Andy Mittler (left) and Coach Bijan Sadeghy

PLAYERS SELECTED FOR OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT (ODP) AND PLAYER DEVELOPMENT (PDP) PROGRAMS

ODP – Arian Eteghaei (2002B)
ODP – Leah Sulzberg (2005G)

PDP – Benjamin Brathwaite (2002B)
PDP – Zachary Hauw (2002B)
PDP – Ryan Motta (2002B)
PDP – Tyler Shaw (2002B)
PDP  - Zaid Slayyeh (2002B)
PDP – Max Loza (2003B)
PDP – Owen Abello (2004B)
PDP – Macray Madruga (2004B)
PDP – Nicky McCune (2004B)
PDP – Galen Spies (2004B)
PDP – Jared Koo (2005B)
PDP – Ruben Oosterhuis (2005B)
PDP – Keyan Shaughnessy (2005B)
PDP – David Gallegos (2006B)
PDP – Arya Mohan (2007B)
PDP – Nikolina Brekalo (2002G)
PDP – Darby Dresdow (2002G)
PDP – Brenna Madruga (2002G)
PDP – Mika Sayfurahman (2002G)
PDP – Olivia Hobson (2002G)
PDP – Ashna Patel (2006G)
PDP – Hayley Hamilton (2008G)
PDP – Kirsten Li (2008G)